Where am I?

Crowder CollegeAnnouncments → National Technical Honor Society Induction

National Technical Honor Society Induction

November 26, 2019

For Immediate Release
Office of Public Information
Crowder College

RE: National Technical Honor Society induction

Neosho, MO – Thirty-one students from the high school program at Crowder College Technical Education Center were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society earlier this month in the Wright Conference Center on the Neosho campus of Crowder College.

Students attending CTEC from high schools in the Crowder College district may participate if they meet the requirements of a 3.0 grade point average, have an A all four and have a 95% attendance rate for both years in the program.

NTHS honors the achievements of top Career and Technical Education students providing scholarships to encourage pursuit of higher education. NTHS is a leader is recognizing outstanding student achievement in CTE and cultivates excellence in today’s highly competitive, skilled workforce.

This is the first time Crowder College Technical Education Center has participated in NTHS.

Students inducted into NTHS include:

Jonathan Blewett, East Newton High School, Criminal Justice
Matthew Bradford, Trinity Learning Center, Welding Technology
Hadley Butler, Diamond High School, Criminal Justice
Faith Coburn, East Newton High School, Health Science 2
Madison Colvin, McDonald County High School, Health Science 2
Chloe Colvin McDonald County High School, Health Science 2
Nicole Danner, Neosho High School, Cosmetology
Abbie Daugherty, Neosho High School, Health Science 2
Chloe Ferguson, East Newton High School, Health Science 2
Ashley Freund, Neosho High School, Teacher Preparation
Ember Jelley, McDonald County High School, Criminal Justice
Connor Kelley, East Newton High School, Computer Technology
Lena Kirch, McDonald County High School, Health Science 2
Jessica Lathem, McDonald County High School, Cosmetology
Esmeralda Martinez, Neosho High School, Health Science 2
Madison McDermott, East Newton High School, Health Science 2
Johnna McDonough, Seneca High School, Diesel Technology
Sage Moore, McDonald County High School, Health Science 2
Abigail Munoz, Trinity Learning Center, Health Science 2
Jacob Roark, Seneca High School, Computer Technology
Christina Satterfield, Seneca High School, Health Science 2
Michael Segura, McDonald County High School, Welding Technology
Christopher Swan, Seneca High School, Computer Technology
Destanee Terrill, McDonald County High School, Criminal Justice
Chelsea Thompson, Neosho High School, Health Science 2
Brayden Trigg, Seneca High School, Health Science 2
Emily Valdez, Diamond High School, Criminal Justice
Rebecca Villarreal, McDonald County High School, Health Science 2
Louenna Welbert, Neosho High School, Health Science 2
Hailey Whitehill, Neosho High School, Health Science 2
Kenji Yang, East Newton High School, Computer Technology

###